best viewed using Internet Explorer 10,

Google Chrome and Mozilla Firefox

Personal Data Protection

This Personal Data Protection Statement (“Statement”) outlines the measures of Silver Caregivers Co-operative Limited with regards to our adherence with the requirements of the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”).

For more information about the PDPA, please visit the Personal Data Protection Commission’s website at http://www.pdpc.gov.sg.

For the purpose of this Statement, “we”, “our” and “us” shall refer to Silver Caregivers Co-operative Limited.

1. Collection of Personal Data

Generally, we may collect your personal data in various ways including the following:

  • when you subscribe to membership, purchase or use our products and/or services;

  • when you submit an application form or other forms relating to our products and services;

  • when you take part or respond to, surveys or other initiatives conducted by us;

  • when you visit our websites; 

  • when you interact with our customer service officer, for example, via telephone calls, letters, face-to-face meetings and emails;

  • when you request we contact you;

  • when you submit your personal data to us for any other reasons.

 

2. Use of Personal Data

Generally, the personal data which you provide to us may be collected, used, disclosed and/or processed by Silver Caregivers for the following purposes or when stipulated in the modes of collection:

  • To respond to your requests;

  • To provide goods and services to you;

  • To verify and process your personal particulars and payment;

  • To send you notices, information, emails and updates on our upcoming events.

  • For research and analysis, including surveys and polls;

  • To comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court;

  • For any other purposes for which we have obtained your consent or which are permitted under law.

  

3. Security of Personal Data

Silver Caregivers will take reasonable measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure, and to destroy any personal data that is no longer required to be retained.

 

4. Access to your Personal Data

Silver Caregivers may upon your written request provide you with an account of your personal data which is in our possession. 

 

5. Withdrawal of consent

If you wish to withdraw your consent for our use of your Personal Data, you may do so in the following ways:

  • To unsubscribe from our electronic mailing list, follow the unsubscribe instructions in our emails or

  • If you are a  member, you may email to membership@silvercaregivers.org.sg; or

  • For any other queries regarding Silver Caregivers Co-operative’s handling of your personal data, you can contact our Manager Ms Toh Hui Ting at huiting@silvercaregivers.org.sg